Go Back   planetArmor > planetArmor Features > Tweak Guides - Tips & Trix

Tweak Guides - Tips & Trix Collaborate on kit improvements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 03:02 PM
T140's Avatar
T140 T140 is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rainham, Kent, England
Posts: 410
Send a message via MSN to T140
How do I make rivets

Hi all.

I'm looking at a project in 1:35 that is going to need a lot of rivets. I've done some before using a thick T-Shirt paint and thats fine for a few, small scale, but very hard to get them consistant.

So, anyone got any tips as to how i can make rivets on mass and looking the same please.

Cheers
Ian.
__________________


Reply With Quote top
  #2  
Old 01-21-2011, 03:10 PM
chumpo chumpo is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 303
is this metal or plastic?
Reply With Quote top
  #3  
Old 01-21-2011, 03:15 PM
T140's Avatar
T140 T140 is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rainham, Kent, England
Posts: 410
Send a message via MSN to T140
Plastic, will be a WW1 tank hence lots of rivets.
__________________


Reply With Quote top
  #4  
Old 01-21-2011, 03:26 PM
T140's Avatar
T140 T140 is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rainham, Kent, England
Posts: 410
Send a message via MSN to T140
Just found these on the web, clearly way too long but could be cut down, holes drilled and these glued in. Would certainly look good and be consistant, but maybe expensive. Some home made method would be better.

http://www.scalehardware.com/miniature-rivets-c-10

Edit : Actually looking a the lengths again maybe not too long as most will have lots of room behind the plate sides. Still got the cost issue though.
__________________



Last edited by T140; 01-21-2011 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote top
  #5  
Old 01-21-2011, 03:48 PM
chumpo chumpo is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 303
strecth sprue cut muliple pcs and melt the ends, after a while you should be consistent. must add if you use eduard pe there's cutouts to press the molten sprue ends to made screw heads

Last edited by chumpo; 01-21-2011 at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote top
  #6  
Old 01-21-2011, 04:01 PM
T140's Avatar
T140 T140 is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rainham, Kent, England
Posts: 410
Send a message via MSN to T140
Might do a slight cheat there and use plastic rod just to try and get them all as close as i can, but yeah worth a bash. Thanks chumpo.
Have seen a tip on another site about using tiny ceramic balls from water filters. Might have to break one open just to see, cant get a tip like that involving some destruction and not give it a go lol.
__________________


Reply With Quote top
  #7  
Old 02-06-2011, 12:00 PM
chumpo chumpo is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 303
so what was the outcome of your project? i was going to say try using an incense stick to melt the sruce ends maybe it will bring back memories of south east asia.

Last edited by chumpo; 02-06-2011 at 12:03 PM.
Reply With Quote top
  #8  
Old 02-06-2011, 10:28 PM
schlichtr schlichtr is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,252
Well there are several things you can do here. Some things first. What kind of rivits? Conicle head rivits, round domed rivits or round flat head rivits? The conicle head rivits are the hardest and the best route there is to get some after market ones. The round flat head rivits are the easiest and can be made one of two ways. First way is to take rod the diameter of the rivit and cut it. Second way is to get a punch and punch them out. The domed ones you can do one of two ways also, buy after market ones or by using a punch on a hard rubber surface. Hope this helps and have fun.

Roy
__________________
To become old and wise, one must survive being young and stupid.
Reply With Quote top
  #9  
Old 02-08-2011, 04:24 PM
T140's Avatar
T140 T140 is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rainham, Kent, England
Posts: 410
Send a message via MSN to T140
Am going to use a punch and die set as a friend has one he can lend me. The rivets need to be dome head, and for my model about 1mm diameter or a tad under. They are for a scratch project that once underway I'll blog on here. Still collating info eyc but nearly there, and about to order up the styrene etc. Cheers for the help gents.
__________________


Reply With Quote top
  #10  
Old 02-09-2011, 12:11 PM
schlichtr schlichtr is offline
vBench
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,252
Great, it's good to know you have a punch handy. You can use thin sheet plastic or foil for your rivits. I know some people use future to "glue" them into place but I have not had very good luck with this method as of yet. If using foil I use a longer setting CA and if using plastic I use my liquid cement (MEK). Good luck.

Roy
__________________
To become old and wise, one must survive being young and stupid.
Reply With Quote top
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Things that should make you cry. Coops planetArmor General 5 07-19-2009 10:02 PM
Anyone make an "early" early Stug III Ausf G? lquah Reference 8 09-05-2008 10:50 PM
Something to make you calm Panzergrenadier planetArmor General 1 09-18-2006 11:15 AM
Make this one for your kids James Tainton planetArmor General 4 03-23-2006 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.

Advertise with Us

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
planetArmor